Board + Staff

The DBP has a staff of approximately 25 and is overseen by a board of directors comprised of leaders from Downtown Brooklyn's corporate sector, academic institutions, and cultural community. It has an annual operating budget of more than $11 million.

Click here to read more in our FY2015 Programmatic Report.


Laurel Brown, Interim President

Jessica Ainlay, Digital Content Strategist
Herbert Barr, Field Operations Manager
Bethany Bowyer, Director of Real Estate + Planning
Rheatis Brown, Finance Manager
Ramon Cabassa, 80 Arts Building Maintenance
Jasmine Caceres, Events Assistant, Brooklyn Education Innovation Network (BE.IN)
Ludlow Chamberlain, 80 Arts Building Maintenance
Daimeon Channer, 80 Arts Building Maintenance
Ismael Colon, 80 Arts Building Maintenance
Peter Coyne, Managing Director of Public Safety
Lazzaro Curato, 80 Arts Building Maintenance
Marlon DeSouza, 80 Arts Building Maintenance
Stephanie Dolan, Marketing + Development Manager
Ryan Grew, Director of Operations
Luis Gutierrez, Marketing + Production Manager
Thomas Joyce, Public Safety Manager
Andrew Kalish, Director of Cultural Development
Tukisha Knox, Administrative Manager
Patrick Krause, Senior Accountant | Controller
Vivian Liao Korich, Managing Director of Programs + Partnerships | Chief of Staff
Ryan McAllister, Director of Operations, Brooklyn Education Innovation Network (BE.IN)
Dagoberto Minaya, Special Operations Lieutenant
Melvin Patterson, 80 Arts Building Maintenance
Roscoe Smalls, Director of Public Safety
Shabazz Stuart, Deputy Director of Operations
Edward Summers, Executive Director, Brooklyn Education Innovation Network (BE.IN)
Andel Thomas, 80 Arts Building Maintenance
Delilah Tyson, Senior Administration Manager
Nakita Walker, Administrative Manager
Alan Washington, Managing Director of Real Estate + Economic Development
Michael Whyte, 80 Arts Building Manager

Board of Directors

Nathan Aber, AmTrust Realty Corp.
Michelle Adams, Tishman Speyer
Nicholas Allard, Brooklyn Law School
Adam Alshawish, TD Bank
David Arena, JP Morgan Chase
Benny Beniaker, The Leser Group
Anthony Borelli, Edison Properties
Samy Brahimy, IBEC Management
Leroy Charles, The Brooklyn Hospital Center
Isaac Chera, Crown Acquisitions
Joseph Cirone, Cushman & Wakefield
Katy Clark, Brooklyn Academy of Music
Ofer Cohen, TerraCRG
Ashley Cotton, Forest City Ratner Companies
Jared Della Valle, Alloy
Andre Dua, McKinsey & Company
Brendan Dugan, St. Francis College
Simon Dushinsky, Rabsky Group
Ama Dwimoh, Office of the Brooklyn Borough President
David Ehrenberg, Brooklyn Navy Yard
Eben Ellertson, L&M Development Partners
Perry Finkelman, American Development Group
Alan Fishman, Ladder Capital Management
James H. Friend, Friend Development Group
MaryAnne Gilmartin, Forest City Ratner Cos. (Co-Chair)
Louis Greco, SDS Brooklyn
Gale Stevens Haynes, LIU Brooklyn
Paul Heffernan, BNY Mellon
Russell Hotzler, New York City College of Technology
Sam Ibrahim, Marriott at Brooklyn Bridge
Paula Ingram, Ingram & Hebron Realty
Louis J. Jerome, JEMB Realty
Jeff Kay, Muss Development
Sean R. Kelly, CPEX Real Estate
Andrew Kimball, Industry City
Harry Kotowitz, HK Organization
Cooper Kramer, Savanna
David Kramer, Hudson Companies
James Kuhn, Newmark Grubb Knight Frank
Jared Kushner, DUMBO Heights
Albert Laboz, United American Land
Kevin Lalezarian, Lalezarian Properties
John Lam, The Lam Group
Roland Merchant, Eastdil Secured
Jon McMillan, TF Cornerstone
Gavin Morgan, Jones Lang LaSalle
Joshua Muss, Muss Development
Mark Noto Investors Bank
Patricia Ornst, Delta Air Lines
Stephen Palmese, Cushman & Wakefield
Bre Pettis, Bold Machines (Co-Chair)
Melissa Pianko, Gotham Organization
Martin Piazzola, Avalon Bay Communities, Inc.
Edward Piccinich, SL Green
Timothy Quinlan, Quinlan Development Group
Tucker Reed, Downtown Brooklyn Partnership
Michael Rudin, Brooklyn Navy Yard Tower Associates
Leslie G. Schultz, BRIC
Thomas Schutte, Pratt Institute
Carlo Scissura, Brooklyn Chamber of Commerce
Gary Sedoruk, Benenson Capital Partners
Drew Spitler, The Dermot Company
Dr. Katepalli Sreenivasan, NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering
Doug Steiner, Steiner Studios
Michael Stern, JDS Development Group
Paul Travis, Albee Development LLC
Nancy Umanoff, Mark Morris Dance Group
Jed Walentas, Two Trees Management
Gregg Wolpert, The Stahl Organization
Rudolph Wynter, National Grid U.S.
Brett Yormark, Barclays Center and Brooklyn Nets
Travis Yuengst, CBRE
Michael Zampetti, SLATE Property Group